Sign In

 Visa Procedures

Students are obliged to obtain a student visa for the country they are going for exchange.
 
Erasmus+ Office is not responsible for students who are failed to do so. It is among students’ responsibilities to have a valid passport before applying to visa. Each country has different application procedures and requires different documents. Ask the Consulate for the list of required documents for Erasmus+ students and also inquire about a residence permit (whether it is needed and where you will get it). Student Visa and residence permit procedures may take very long; students are advised to start their application procedure at least six to eight weeks prior to the staring date of their exchange semester! 
 
The Erasmus+ Office will provide the student with document that the student will need for the visa application; a letter to the consulate which states that the student is taking part in the Erasmus+ Exchange Program and that the student will receive mobility grants allocated by the National Agency. The student is required to pick up this document from Erasmus+ Office.

güncelleme: 20.12.2017 17:39